Shchura birds: photos and description
Enjoy the beauty of brightly feathered birds and their wonderful singing is possible not only in the tropics. Believe me, there are interesting specimens in the northern latitudes. It is not for nothing that the common goose almost everywhere in Russia is called the “Finnish parrot”. A medium-sized bird of rich crimson color and outstanding appearance will make a worthy competition to its thermophilic congeners.
Schura bird song belong to the family Reel, Sparrow-like order. By systematics, they are close to ordinary and red bullfinches, but in comparison with them they have a higher beak (width and height of the base are equal) hook-shaped. This specific structure is due to the food supply of birds, which is based on the seeds of conifers. Nests of gills are made from lichens, stalks and branches of coniferous trees, placing them near the trunk.
The genus includes only two species: rhododendra and common shuras. Birds are distributed mainly in the forests of the countries of the northern hemisphere. In the winter they lead a nomadic lifestyle.Combining in the flocks, they gradually move to the south side.
Common Schur: description of a bird
For the first time ordinary schur was described by Carl Linnaeus in 1758. This songbird is a typical inhabitant of coniferous forests in the taiga zone, it feeds on tree seeds and berries.
The common schur is distinguished by its average size (not more than a starling), a dense constitution, a relatively long tail and a thick, short hook-shaped nose. For the species is characterized by sexual dimorphism. The head, chest and back of the males is colored bright crimson. The belly is gray in color, and the wings and tail are dark brown, with characteristic narrow white stripes on the shoulder. In young individuals and females, the back, chest, and head are dirty yellow. The weight of an adult shchura is 40-65 g, the wingspan is 27-35 cm. The species shows variation, the size and shape of the beak varies. There are 11 subspecies.
For the specific color and structure of the beak, the bird was nicknamed by the people "Finnish parrot", "Finnish rooster."
Habitat Schyurov great. It covers the coniferous forests of North America, Europe and Asia. Schur is considered to be a dendrophilic species, that is, living in tree crowns.In the mountainous area inhabits thickets of cedar elfin, juniper and subalpine crooked forest.
Shchur, along with other taiga representatives of the Sparrow-shaped detachment (waxwing, Siberian worm and others), prefers wild forests located far from human settlements. It is established that the boundaries of its habitat reach the northernmost limits of woody vegetation.
Seeds of coniferous trees (less often hardwood or plants), berries are the basis of the schur diet. The bird can eat insects, but, as a rule, they feed only chicks. Due to their specific eating habits, shchurs are often regarded as pests of forestry, along with closely related cleesses, cannabis, etc.
Voice of common schur
From wintering common schur arrives at the end of March. Their presence in the forest can be identified by the characteristic sounds. The bird song is sonorous and melodious. A beautiful trill is heard over long distances. A cry is defined as an impetuous “drink-lia”, fighting males publish a prolonged “re-re-re”.
The roll call of birds remotely resembles the sounds made by bullfinches.When a danger arises, or when gathering in a flock, common shuras emit a characteristic, quivering whistle "fuck", thereby attracting the attention of other individuals.
Schnur - a bird whose photo can be found in the article, creates a pair in early spring. At this time, the period of marriage flirting begins. Energetic and active males whistle loudly a melodic iridescent song, thus luring females. 3-6 days after mating, construction of the nest begins. Only the female takes part in it. Nestlings hatch in early June.
As a rule, nests are located at an average height (2-5 m above the ground) in the forks of the main trunk or lateral branches. For the construction of the bird uses plant material (branches, grass) and less wool or fluff. A characteristic feature of the nests is thin twigs sticking out from outside. Facing is most often absent. Nests have a flattened shape - shallow and differ in some carelessness and instability from destruction.
The bird Schur lays medium-sized eggs 24-26 mm long, the color is bluish with dark brown numerous spots. As a rule, the laying consists of 3-4 pieces.Only female incubates, period duration - 12-14 days. On the wing, chicks become 15-16 days old.
Rhododendral schur: photos and description of the bird
Rhododendral schur is a rarer species compared to the common. It was first described by the English naturalist Brian Hodgson in 1836. The bird is small, about 20 cm in length. The question of the systematics of the species has not been completely resolved yet. In domestic sources, it still belongs to Schuram. However, foreign ornithologists attributed it to songbirds from the Lentil genus, citing the results of phylogenetic analysis of mitochondrial and nuclear DNA sequences.
The bird is distributed in contrast to its kindred in warm countries: from Nepal, northern Burma, Bhutan and Tibet, to Sichuan province in China. Rhododendral schur prefers to settle on the slopes, forest edges, densely overgrown with juniper and rhododendron, which explains the name of the species.
The photos of the female and male of the schur bird show their external differences. Males are almost completely red. On a breast on the center white specks are located, creating beautiful drawing. The rest of the plumage is gray-brown.Noteworthy pink border along the wing. Females are not so bright. Their crimson color is replaced by golden yellow, which, together with the common gray-brown background, creates a fancy combination. At times it seems that feathers are greenish in color, depending on how the light falls. Juveniles have similar plumage to females. Males "pour" crimson color only in the second year of life.
The song in rhododendral schur is varied with alternating loud trills and chirps. Females also sing, but rarely, their sounds are more muffled. A frequently repeated loud whistle serves as an alarm for a bird. Due to its beautiful voice, the view became popular in indoor breeding.