Recipes sea buckthorn oil. Useful properties and application

Sea buckthorn is a small, thorny tree or shrub reaching a height of 4-15 meters. The berries are golden yellow or orange in color, the leaves are dark green at the top, and the bottom is silvery.

Since sea buckthorn flowers are opposite-sex, only female plants bear fruit. To make the tree more fruitful, plant 1 or 2 male trees, if the garden is small, plant 1 sprig from the male tree on the trunk of the female. It blooms in April or May, the berries ripen in September and October.

Sea buckthorn loves light and heat, grows on wet sandstones, in mountainous areas, valleys, and along rivers. At home, sea buckthorn oil is prepared in three types.

Cooking sea buckthorn oil at home

Consider the three recipes for cooking sea buckthorn oil at home.

Pure sea buckthorn oil

  1. Fresh fruits are washed in running water and dried on a paper towel.
  2. Squeeze the juice in a juicer or pound in a wooden mortar andpass through cheesecloth.
  3. The juice is poured into a wide and not very deep container and left in a dark place for a day.
  4. After a day on the surface will appear oily liquid. It remains to carefully collect sea buckthorn oil with a spoon.

The oil is recommended to be stored in the refrigerator.

Video recipe

Sea buckthorn oil with impurities

In the recipe, except for berries, you will need any refined oil (soybean, olive, corn or sunflower).

  1. The berries are washed in running water and dried in the oven over low heat.
  2. After the oven, the berries are passed through a coffee grinder (can be crushed in a mortar to a state of flour).
  3. The powder is transferred to a glass container and filled with heated oil (heated to a warm state) so as to completely close the resulting powder.
  4. Store in a dark place at room temperature for about a week, shaking well every day.
  5. Oil is drained through a sieve (gauze can be) and again left in a dark place until it becomes a transparent color, and no precipitate forms on the bottom.

The resulting oil is poured into another bottle and tightly closed with a cork.

Sea buckthorn oil for cosmetology and treatment

For this recipe, you will need 4 cups of fresh and ripe sea buckthorn and a bottle (0.5 l) of unrefined vegetable oil (sunflower and olive oil will do).

  1. Hold the berries in the freezer for 5 days, then defrost, first in the refrigerator, then at room temperature.
  2. When the berry is completely melted, rinse with cold running water and squeeze the juice, as indicated in the first recipe.
  3. Juice pour into a jar and refrigerate. Dry the remaining cake, spread out on a paper towel.
  4. As soon as the cake dries, separate the grains or seeds and pass through the grinder.
  5. The remaining husks and flour obtained from the grains are placed in a pan (at least two liters), pour in juice and vegetable oil, mix well, close the lid and put in a boiling water bath. For a bath, take a larger pot, put a metal lid on the bottom and submerge the pan with the contents for about 3 hours.
  6. After leaving the pan in a dark place for three days, keep at room temperature.
  7. After the expiration date, a layer of oil will appear on the surface, which will be collected with a spoon or pipette into a glass container with a tight stopper.
  8. The remains are poured into a smaller pot and left for 3 days. Then oil is collected again. This can be done up to four times, each pouring into a smaller and narrow pan.

A little history of sea buckthorn oil

Sea buckthorn is an amazing plant, known since ancient times. Even the ancient Greeks valued this berry, knew its useful properties and application in traditional medicine. Once they noticed that the horses, wandering in the thickets of shrubs, eating leaves and berries, became more well-fed. The mane and skin glistened and shone. Since then, sea buckthorn began to give emaciated and sick horses. Then they decided to give it to the riders.

On the sea buckthorn there is information in the ancient manuscripts of Mongolia, in Chinese medicine, and Tibet. The healing properties of sea buckthorn were known to the Slavic peoples. The enlightener Kirill, who created the Slavic writing, traveling, treated with “red oil” burns and wounds. Presumably it was sea buckthorn oil.

In the Middle Ages, the healing properties of sea buckthorn were forgotten. Only in the 17th century the sea buckthorn acquires a second birth. During the development of Siberia, the Cossacks, trapped in the harsh region, healed their wounds and strengthened their health with sea buckthorn.At that time, it was correctly determined that the fruits and juice of the berries restore strength, and if the berry is dried and filled with vegetable (preferably sunflower) oil, put at night in a Russian, still warm oven, a bright red liquid will appear - sea buckthorn oil.

Officially began to grow sea buckthorn in Russia in the 19th century in the St. Petersburg Botanical Garden. Special varietal sea buckthorn was grown in the Altai in the 30s. last century.

Sea buckthorn oil received another recognition in the 70s of the last century, and the real boom occurred in the 80s. Oil then became a real shortage, was not freely available, doctors wrote out a prescription on special forms, and oil consumption was subject to strict accounting.

How and when harvested sea buckthorn

For therapeutic purposes, use:

  1. sea ​​buckthorn fruits;
  2. bark;
  3. leaves.

The leaves harvest the entire growing season. Dried on a clean cloth in the shade so as not to fall into direct sunlight.

Bark taken immediately after the end of winter. To do this, some branches make cuts in the form of a ring and a longitudinal incision to easily remove the resulting bark tubes. The bark is dried in the air and dried in a dryer at a temperature of about 35 degrees.

The berry is best harvested at the beginning of ripening. Gather sea buckthorn until frost.From sea buckthorn, you can even make jam, which to taste and aroma is not inferior to quince jam. For sea buckthorn oil, the berry is better to collect after frost.

Chemical composition and medicinal properties of sea buckthorn

Sea buckthorn is the first line of folk healers.

Sea buckthorn contains substances:

  1. nutritious;
  2. mineral;
  3. glucose;
  4. organic acids;
  5. tanning;
  6. nitrogen-containing compounds.

Scientists have proven that sea buckthorn contains substances that have a beneficial effect on the body and prolong youth.

Sea buckthorn is indispensable for professional athletes. 100 g of berries contain 1.2% protein and 82 kcal. It is rich in carbohydrates and fats, no meldonium is needed.

Sea buckthorn oil has the properties:

  1. anti-inflammatory;
  2. bactericidal;
  3. wound healing;
  4. anesthetic

Oil helps to regulate the metabolic processes in the human mucosa and skin. Juice berries - a storehouse of vitamins, especially ascorbic acid. Berries are an excellent digestive stimulant.

Sea buckthorn and traditional medicine

Sea buckthorn berries help with constipation and toxic hepatitis. Juice helps to treat purulent ulcers, and is widely used in cosmetology, as it helps to improve and nourish the skin and increase its elasticity.At the heart of many female beauty secrets is sea buckthorn.

An infusion is prepared from the leaves, which is used for diarrhea, gout or rheumatism. An extract with a radioprotective effect, inhibiting the growth of tissues in oncology patients, is made of alcohol from the cortex.

Sea buckthorn oil is used both externally and internally. Constant intake improves the condition of blood vessels in atherosclerosis, normalizes blood pressure, reduces attacks of angina and vegetovascular disorders. The oil is used in the treatment of the stomach, intestines, liver, and gynecology.

Loading ...Loading ...

In conclusion, I will say that sea buckthorn oil is not recommended to be taken orally for cholecystitis, pancreatic diseases and gastrointestinal upset.

Related news

Recipes sea buckthorn oil. Useful properties and application image, picture, imagery


Recipes sea buckthorn oil. Useful properties and application 25

Recipes sea buckthorn oil. Useful properties and application 47

Recipes sea buckthorn oil. Useful properties and application 35

Recipes sea buckthorn oil. Useful properties and application 61

Recipes sea buckthorn oil. Useful properties and application 85

Recipes sea buckthorn oil. Useful properties and application 14

Recipes sea buckthorn oil. Useful properties and application 4

Recipes sea buckthorn oil. Useful properties and application 30